This web shop is for courier deliveries only. If you fall within our local delivery area, please return to our main website by clicking HERE

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy
1. What do we do with your personal data?
We use your data to provide you with a delivery service of our produce where applicable.
We might use your data to contact you for the following:
  • To contact you if you are on our waiting list for delivery.
  • Regarding an existing order.
  • Any changes that we are making that might affect you, such as changes to delivery day / prices.
  • To ensure your details are up to date
  • Account issues / queries
  • Payment reminders

2. How long will we keep your personal data?
We keep information while you’re our customer and after you’ve left us.
We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
By law we have the keep basic information about our customers (including contact and identity data) for a number years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
In each case, the length of time that we need to keep the information may be different, but we will only keep the information for as long as we need it.


3. Who do you share my personal data with and why?
Your personal data will the treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with our staff in order to full-fill their duty. For example for packing orders or for delivering produce to your door.
We may share your information:

  • Where we are required to do so by law.
  • Where you give us false or inaccurate information and/or we identify or suspect fraud.
  • In response to a valid, legally compliant request by a competent authority.
  • During emergencies when we believe physical safety is at risk.

4. What data do we hold about you? (and how do we get it?)
We collect data directly from you, such as information filled in within a form on our website, over the phone, via email or in person.
This is most commonly:

  • Full name
  • Full address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Contact email addresses
  • Delivery instructions. (e.g. code to unlock a gate)

5. What rights do you have?
You have the following rights:

  • To be informed about how we use your personal data.
  • To update your personal data. You can update or amend your information by emailing us, phoning us or seeing us in person. (Please note that your driver do not deal with regards to updates of your personal data. This is between yourself and T. Parkinson)
  • To ask us to delete your personal data. N.B. there may be circumstances where we are legally required to retain it.
  • To get a free copy of your personal data.
  • To object to the processing of your data and have it restricted. There may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict the processing of your information, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request.
  • To make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

6. Transfer of data abroad
We not do transfer personal data abroad

7. Automated decision making.
We do not use any form of automated decision-making.

8. How do we ensure your data is secure?
We are committed to keeping your data secure. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

9. What else can you do to ensure your data is secure?
Along with a section on Privacy, “Get Safe Online” (https://www.getsafeonline.org/protecting-yourself/privacy/) has plenty of other good advice about protecting yourself online.

10. How can you contact us?
If you would like more information or would like to raise any queries with us in relation to your information, you can contact us by writing to:
T. Parkinson
Cliftons Farm
Silk Mill Lane
Goosnargh
Preston
Lancashire
PR3 2LP
Alternatively you can phone us on 01995 640 564, or e-mail to rawmilk@outlook.com

11. Changes to this Privacy Notice
We will check this policy from time to time and post any changes here on our website.
We may also let you know about these changes by email, phone, voicemail or via our website.


12. Resolving Privacy Issues
We will always try our best to resolve any data privacy issue you may have. You have the right to refer any data privacy issue to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time.